background

Filmography

Modern Mediterranean Docu-Series, 4K
ZDF/ARTE, 5x (10) 30 Min, Director: Nadja Frenz

Magical Maghreb Docu-Series, 4K
ZDF/ARTE, 2x (5) 43/52 Min, Director: Heike Nikolaus

Islands of Italy Docu-Series, HD
RB/ARTE, 1x (3) 43/52 Min, Director: Christian Gramstadt

The Border Documentary, HD
NDR, 60/80 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

Die Akte BND Docu-Series, HD
ARD, 2x 45 Min, Director: Rainer Kahrs

Porn Culture Docu-Series, 4K
SKY ARTS, 3x (6) 60 Min, Director: Axel Brüggemann

Lost Places Documentary, HD
NDR, 60 Min, Director: Maik Vukan

Early Summer 48 Documentary, HD
WDR/RBB/ARTE, 90 Min, Director: Mathias Haentjes

Secrets of Arabia Docu-Series, HD
RBB/ARTE, 1x (5) 43/52 Min, Director: Nadja Frenz

Cathedrals of Steam Docu-Series, 4K
ARTE G.E.I.E., 5x (5) 43/52 Min, Director: Jeremy JP Fekete
„Special Jury Award“ 52th Worldfest Houston Film Awards
Category: Documentary Cultural Issues
“Gold World Medal” New York TV & Film Festivals, Film & Video Awards
Award of Excellence “Best Director” 2019, Hollywood Int. Independent Documentary Awards
Nomination “Best Feature Documentary” International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema, London 
Best of the month January 2019 “Cultural Feature”, Hollywood Int. Independent Documentary Awards
Best Documentary of September 2018 (Monthly Edition), Gold Movie Awards, London
Best Director of September 2018 (Monthly Edition), Gold Movie Awards, London

Arrival City Documentary, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 85 Min, Director: Jörg Daniel Hissen

Avraham’s New Homeland Documentary, HD
KIKA (ARD/ZDF), 30 Min, Director: Andrea Morgenthaler

The Red Baron Documents Docudrama, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 52 Min, Director: Peter Moers

Turkey Adventure Docu-Series, HD 
NDR/ARTE, 2x (5) 43/52 Min, Directors: N. Frenz/S. Howe

Backroads Europe Docu-Series, HD
ARTE, 5x (5) 43/52 Min, Director: Jeremy JP Fekete
Nomination for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY in a DOCUMENTARY, London IFF
– 2017 Film Fest International

PLATINUM REMI AWARD 2016, 49th Annual World Fest Houston
Bronze World Medal, New York Festivals, Category: Documentary
1st Prize International Tourism Filmfestival Portugal, TV/DOC Section

Viking Women Docudrama, HD 
NDR/ARTE, 2x 52 Min, Directors: K. Christiansen/J. Voelker

In Search of Old Russia  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 2x (5) 43/52 Min, Directors: K. Kastenholz/M. Reher

The Medici Files Docu-Series, HD
ARTE, 2x 52 Min, Director: Judith Voelker

Castles and Palaces of Europe  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 5x (5) 43/52 Min, Directors: G. von Boehm/J. JP Fekete
Silver World Medal, New York Festivals, Category: Documentary
International Tourism Filmfestival Portugal, Category: Best International Documentary

Scotland’s North Sea Coast  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 2x (5) 43 Min, Directors: N. Frenz/F. Schlumbom

Mysterious Marinas  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 1x (5) 43 Min, Director: Jörg Daniel Hissen

Modern Ruins  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE, 2x (5) 43 Min, Directors: K. Christiansen/M. Reher

Discovering the North  Docu-Series, HD
ZDF/ARTE,  3x (15) 43/52 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

Cash V. Culture  Documentary, HD
NDR/ARTE, 1x 52 Min, Director: Claudia Dejá

100 Years of Hollywood  Documentary, HD
SWR/ARTE, 1x 78 Min, Director: Kai Christiansen

Germany’s Coastline  Docu-Series, HD
ARTE, 5x (10) 43/52/90 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke
Nominated for NDR Seh-Stern 2010 BESTE KAMERA

Aghet  Docudrama, HD
ARD, 90 Min, Director: Eric Friedler
Grimme Preis 2011, Kategorie Information und Kultur
Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2010, BESTE DOKUMENTATION

The Edge of the Universe  360º Planetarium Show, 4K
45 Min, Directors: I. Buczek/W. Hauke

Red Roses  TV Serie,  Steadicam 
ARD, 2x 50 Min, Directors: D. Anderson/M. Reischel

Small Killing   Kurzfilm, HD/35mm
Hansa Film S.A., 30 Min, Director: Thorsten Wien

Of Sharks and Men  Docu-Series, HD
VOX/France5,  4x (4) 52 Min, Directors: D. Steffens/J.-L. Guidoin

Störtebeker’s Real Treasure  Documentary, DigiBeta
NDR, 60 Min, Director: Arne Lorenz

Blockhouse  Commercial, DigiBeta
Block Gruppe, 1x 10 Min, Director: Martina Fluck

Jörn Schlönvoigt -Superheroes never die  Musikvideo, HD
DEAG Music, Director: Hartwig van der Neut

My Father’s Secret  TV Series,  Steadicam 
ARD, 3x 25 Min, Director: S. Franke/H. Liechti

Kiel Sailing City  Werbefilm, HD
Landeshauptstadt Kiel, 1x 30 Min, Director: Sönke Lassen

New Ways for old Estates Documentary, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 60 Min, Director: Cordula Henne

Royalty  Docu-Series, DigiBeta
ARD, 6x 30 Min, Directors: R. Seelmann-Eggebert/L. von Schmettow

Elements  Commercial/Social Spot, HD/35mm
Greenpeace, Director: Hartwig van der Neut
1. Preis SPOTS FOR NATURE 2006
SILVER AWARD 2005, 38th Annual World Fest Houston

Picture-Book Germany –  Hameln  Documentary, DigiBeta
ARD, 1x 43 Min, Director: Anne Worst

Picture-Book Germany –  Juist  Documentary, DigiBeta, Steadicam
ARD, 1x 43 Min, Director: Carl Droht

Dr. Wedel and Mr. Hyde  Documentary, Super16, 2nd Unit
ZDF, 1x 60 Min, Director: Sandra Maischberger

The Literary Duet – Wolf Biermann  Portrait, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 15 Min, Director: Barbara Block

School Stories  Docu-Series, DigiBeta, 2nd Unit
ARTE, 1x (5) 30 Min, Director: Stefan Pannen

How Bismarck Conquered Denmark  Documentary, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 43 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

The Rum Story  Docudrama, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 43 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

Rungholt – In Search of the Sunken City  Docudrama, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 43 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

The Battle of Hemmingstedt  Docudrama, DigiBeta, 2nd Unit
NDR, 1x 43 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

Petri Patri Paradies  Documentary, DigiBeta
NDR, 1x 43 Min, Director: Wilfried Hauke

The Old Men‘s Way  Short Film, 16mm
Windmill Pictures, 1x 30 Min, Director: Hartwig van der Neut

Und es schwimmt doch!  Documentary, 16mm
Atelier Nord, 1x 43 Min, Directors: U. Wrobel/T. Müller/C. Rohwer